Privacy Policy

Operation Mobilisation Australia Ltd (OM) is committed to ensuring the privacy of information you provide to us. It is a requirement of the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, that you be informed about this process and how we may use the information you provide.

The NPPs contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

This policy statement also applies to the following tax deductible entities managed by Operation Mobilisation Australia Ltd, OM Australia Inc and the OM Overseas Aid Fund.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and dates of birth.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by financial partnership forms, response slips, telephone, email, facsimile, via our website www.om.org.au registration or application forms and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Holding of Personal or Sensitive Information

Only personal details that are relevant to the work of OM are collected and stored. The information is used to process donations, issue receipts, for contact management for OM staff and representatives and processing of applications to participate, volunteer or work with OM in Australia or overseas. On some occasions, we may ask for your date of birth. This is used to identify you should you need to contact us about your personal information. From time to time we may send you updates and information. Please contact OM if you do not wish to receive them. The personal information required may include your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, bank account or credit card details and your OM reference number.

Apart from the information given to financial institutions required for normal bank processing, personal details of donors remain confidential. Reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information OM holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. From time to time the Australian Taxation Office may require OM to disclose information as required by law.

Giving Anonymously

If you wish your donation to a particular missionary to be anonymous we are able to receive donations by electronic methods but process the donation as confidential. In this way we are able to identify you should we need to contact you about your donations, but the donation will be shown as an anonymous for the OM worker or OM Ministry that is receiving the gift. If you wish to give confidentially please contact our finance team on 03 8820 3200 or finance.au@om.org

You may, if you wish, donate to the general ministry of OM anonymously. This can be in the form of a Bank Cheque, Money order or cash. (Please do not send cash through the mail.)

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties (such as the missionary you support). In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party

Disclosure of Personal Information

Mailing lists of donors or other contacts are never sold, rented or exchanged to third parties.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Accessing your information

You have the right to access the personal information we store about you, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to view or access your information please contact us in writing at the address below.

OM will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Keeping details accurate and up-to-date

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

After being advised of any change, personal details that are recorded by OM are updated as soon as possible. To assist in keeping your information accurate, please advise us if there are any errors or changes in your personal information by contacting us on 03 88203200 or info.au@om.org

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy policy, please email us at info.au@om.org.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Your cart is empty!